Purchase Industrial, Security and Machine Vision cameras from your representative, today! Purchase your camera needs from your representative, today! Purchase your camera needs from your representative, today! Purchase your camera needs from your representative, today! Purchase your camera needs from your representative, today! Purchase your camera needs from your representative, today!

(888) 687-6877

SE HABLA ESPAÑOL

CONTACT US

0item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
  • Icron USB 3.0 Spectra™ 3001-15 1-Port 15m Image 1

Icron USB 3.0 Spectra™ 3022 Two-port Multimode fiber 100m Extender

Quick Overview

Extreme USB technology provides solutions for distance limitations usually found with USB 3.0 applications, Supports USB 3.0 throughputs up to 5Gbp, Extend USB 3.0 up to 100m.
Overview

The USB 3.0 machine vision cameras can be extended up to 100 meters over OM3 multimode fiber with Icron’s USB 3.0 Spectra™ 3022 extender solution. USB3 Vision compliant, the Spectra 3022 enables USB 3.0 connections at up to 5Gbps and features two locking USB 3.0 ports delivering 900mA power to each port. This is the perfect accessory to take advantage of USB 3.0 machine vision cameras when longer distances are required. Note, backward compatibility to USB 2.0/1.1 is not supported.

USB 3.0 cameras have arrived for machine vision applications. However, USB 3.0 distance is specified at 3 meters. When greater distances are required, consider the USB 3.0 Spectra 3022 which supports USB 3.0 5Gbps throughputs up to 100 meters over OM3 multimode fiber optic cabling. A true plug-and-play solution, the Spectra 3022 is compatible with all leading operating systems and features two locking USB ports and a locking power connector. The Spectra 3022 is warranted for 2 years from the date of purchase and is USB3 Vision compliant. Backward compatibility to USB 2.0/1.1 is not supported by this particular product.

Features:

  • USB3 Vision compliant
  • Extend USB 3.0 up to 100m
  • Supports USB 3.0 throughputs up to 5Gbps
  • Integrated 2 port hub
  • Rugged locking USB and power connectors
  • Delivers speed, isolation and security over multimode fiber
  • Includes the ExtremeUSB® suite of features:
  • Transparent USB extension
  • True plug and play; no software drivers required
  • Works with all major operating systems:  Windows®, Mac OS X®, and Linux®
  • 2 year warranty
  • Rack mountable option

  • Applications:

    Read Robotics Tomorrow article: Extending USB 3.0 over Fiber for Machine Vision Applications

  • Machine Vision (USB3 Vision specification)
  • Security
  • Storage
  • Large file transfers
  • In The Box:

    The USB 3.0 Spectra 3022 extender system includes:

  • Local Extender (LEX)
  • Remote Extender (REX)
  • 3.0 USB cable
  • Quick Start Guide
  • International power adapter with country specific cord (North America, EU, UK, or Australia)
  • Two year warranty 
  • Specifications
    RANGE Direct Connect: Up to 100m (330 ft) over multimode OM3 fiber
    SPEEDS USB 3.0: Up to 5Gbps
    LEX (Local Extender)  
    USB Connector 1 x USB 3.0 Type B Locking Receptacle 
    Link Connectors 2 x LC Connectors
    Dimensions 100mm x 76mm x 26mm (3.94″ x 2.99″ x 1.02″)
    Enclosure Material Anondized Aluminum
    REX (Remote Extender)  
    USB Connectors 2 x USB 3.0 Type A Locking Receptacles
    Link Connectors 2 x LC Connectors
    Dimensions 100mm x 76mm x 26mm (3.94″ x 2.99″ x 1.02″)
    Enclosure Material Anodized Aluminum
    Available Current 900mA for each USB Port
    Power Supply 100-240V AC Input, 5V DC Output, Locking
    ENVIRONMENTAL  
    Operating Temperature 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)
    Storage Temperature -20°C to 70°C (-4°F to 170°F)
    Operating Humidity 20% to 80% relative humidity, non-condensing
    Storage Humidity 10% to 90% relative humidity, non-condensing
    COMPLIANCE  
    Emissions FCC (Class B), CE (Class B)
    Environmental RoHS2 (CE)
    Machine Vision AIA USB3 Vision
    SUPPORT 2-year warranty
    No Video available
    Icron USB 3.0 Spectra 3022
    Request a Quote

    * Required Fields